Dynamic Leeds shows off best of the city at 26th Architecture Awards

Leeds, Leeds Star

Last night saw the best building developments, restorations and alterations showcased at a glittering awards ceremony in Leeds Town Hall.

The 26th Leeds architecture awards, organised by Leeds City Council and Leeds Chamber Property Forum, took place last night and recognised the contribution building and landscape design makes to the city.

Nearly 80 nominations were received over 7 categories for the awards, with further honours given in the People’s Choice and Young People’s awards as well as a new award to celebrate Leeds City Council’s civic architect John Thorp.

Councillor Richard Lewis, executive member for regeneration, planning and transport, said:

“It’s always amazing to be part of these awards, the sheer scale and variety of the nominated schemes and the winners is truly impressive and I think reflects Leeds ambition to be the best city in the UK.

“The ceremony was a great event and allowed all those involved to come together and celebrate what has been achieved in the last few years. Congratulations to all involved”.

Paul Ellison, managing Director of Yorkshire Design Group, representing Leeds Chamber Property Forum, said:

“The Architecture Awards have always been a key date in the diary and last night’s event cements that position. It was a thoroughly enjoyable evening which highlighted the outstanding quality of projects recently completed in Leeds.

“Many thanks to our partners at Leeds City Council who organised the awards and to all the judging panel, without whom this all wouldn’t be possible”.

Kit Martin, CBE, Guest Assessor said:

“I’ve felt incredibly honoured to be involved in this year’s awards. The standard of nominations made judging very tricky and I think that reflects the incredible work that has been delivered here in Leeds.

Leeds is as dynamic in this century as it was in the previous two and all involved should feel justly proud of what they’ve achieved for the city since the last awards”

The judging panel included:

Kit Martin – Guest Assessor and Chair of Judging Panel

Paul Ellison, representing Leeds Chamber Property Forum;

Kevin Grady, Director, Leeds Civic Trust;

Keith Knight, Chair of the Institute of Historic Building Conservation;

Mike Piet – Chair, Leeds Civic Trust;

Edwin Knighton, Head of Landscape Architecture, Leeds Beckett;

Alan Simson, Professor of Landscape Architecture, Leeds Beckett; and representing Leeds City Council,

John Thorp MBE, Civic Architect;

Phil Ward, Conservation and Design Team Leader;

Mark Burgess, Group Manager (Environment & Design);

Jenny Fisher, Urban Designer.

THE LEEDS AWARD FOR ARCHITECTURE 2016

CONSERVED BUILDING CATEGORY WINNER:

Iberica, 17a East Parade, Leeds LS1

Designed by: Lazaro Rosa Violan Studio

For: Iberica Restaurants

ALTERED BUILDING CATEGORY WINNER:

Leeds City College – Printworks Campus, Hunslet Road, Leeds LS10

Designed by: Fuse and Seven Architecture Ltd

For: Leeds City College

TEMPORARY WORKS CATEGORY WINNER:

Light Night Leeds 2016

Funded by: Arts Council England and Leeds Bid (Leeds Business Improvement District)

For: Arts Development Team (Leeds City Council)

REGENERATION CATEGORY WINNER:

Carlton Gate, Little London, Leeds LS7

Designed by: Michael Hyde and Associates

For: Leeds City Council

PUBLIC REALM & LANDSCAPE DESIGN CATEGORY WINNER:

Sovereign Square, Leeds LS1

Designed by: re-form landscape architecture

For: Asset Management & Regeneration (Leeds City Council)

NEW BUILDING CATEGORY WINNER:

Victoria Gate Arcades, Victoria Gate, Eastgate, Leeds LS1

Designed by: acme

For: Hammerson PLC

INNOVATIVE BUILDING CATEGORY WINNER:

Recycling & Energy Recovery Facility, Newmarket Approach, Leeds LS9

Designed by: S’PACE architects – Jean Robert Mazaud and Biotecture Limited

For: Waste Management & PPPU (Leeds City Council) and Veolia

YOUNG PEOPLE’S REVIEW WINNERS:

Blackburn Wing, Bowcliffe Hall, Bramham LS23

Designed by: The Harris Partnership

For: Bayford Group

Leeds Dock, The Boulevard, Leeds LS10

Designed by: Child Graddon Lewis Architects and Gillespies LLP

For: Leeds Dock

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD WINNER:

‘Mary’s Tree’, Canal Gardens, Roundhay LS26

Sculpted by: Shane Green

For: Friends of Roundhay Park

JOHN THORP AWARD:

Bramley War Memorial, Bramley Park, Bramley LS13

Designed by: John Thorp MBE – Leeds Civic Architect and Warren Horner

For: Leeds City Council

Full listings of award winners, highly commended and commended schemes are available online:

www.leeds.gov.uk/leedsarchitectureawards

http://www.leedsarchitecture.com/news